Miami County Genealogies

Miami County Genealogies

Table of Contents

Achey, Florence I.  (antecedents)………………………………………………………………… 2935-2936
Adams, John  (descendants)………………………………………………………………………… 1405-1459
Albert, Nicholas  (descendants)…………………………………………………………………………….. 1-30
Ammerman, John (descendants) ………………………………………………………………….. 2412-2428
Apt, Henry (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………… 1460-1471
Arbuckle, Margaret (descendants)………………………………………………………………… 2932-2936
Arnold, Henry (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………. 1472-1496
Arrick family…………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3333-3363
Ault, Sally (descendants)…………………………………………………………………………….. 3191-3260
Bacon family ……………………………………………………………………………………………………31-47
Bacon, Harriet (descendants)……………………………………………………………………………. 73-103
Bailey, Stewart (descendants) …………………………………………………….. 1497-1523, 3364-3393
Bain, Jan (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………………… 2937-2941
Baisel, Elizabeth (antecedents)…………………………………………………………………….. 2944-2945
Bakehorn, Ray (antecedents)………………………………………………………………………………….. 48
Baker, Myron Eugene (antecedents)………………………………………………………………2942-2943
Baker, Wilma M. Reynolds (antecedents)………………………………………………………. 3088-3090
Baldwin, J. N. ………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 1524
Balsbaugh, John Henry  (descendants) ………………………………………………………………… 49-72
Banks family…………………………………………………………………………………………….. 1525-1534
Barnett, Elizabeth Ellen (descendants)……………………………………………………………… 247-250
Bayless, James  (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………….. 73-103
Beals, Eunice (descendants)……………………………………………………………………………. 934-953
Becker, Daniel (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………………… 104
Bell family ……………………………………………………………………………………………………105-137
Bickle, Barbara (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………… 476-497
Bishop, Robert Grandon (descendants) ……………………………………………………………. 138-174
Bowman, Clarrisa C. …………………………………………………………………………………. 2498-2499
Bowman, John (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………… 1536-1538
Bradley, John (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………….190-219
Bradley, Michael ………………………………………………………………………………………………..1150
Bradley, Nathaniel ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 1149
Bradshaw, Mamie Olive ………………………………………………………………………………………1711
Brandom, John (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….1539-1541
Brower, Jay H.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………2946-2950
Bryant, Garner (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….3394-3416
Buberniak, John (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………….. 2672-2680
Buffington family …………………………………………………………………………………………. 175-189
Burgess, Betty L. Marquis  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………….2951-2952
Burgess, Orval W.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………..220-221
Burns family ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..1392
Bush, Elizabeth Ann (descendants) …………………………………………………………………..954-978
Butt, Frances (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………….2953-2954
Butterbaugh SEE ALSO Puterbaugh
Cady, Catherine Guyer (descendants) …………………………………………………………….2429-2440
Cady, Henry Lemming  (descendants)…………………………………………………………… 2429-2440
Carb, Marjorie M. Perksins   (antecedents)…………………………………………………….. 2955-2956
Carson family……………………………………………………………………………………………….. 222-235
Carter, Mary (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………….1759-1783
Conner, William T.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………2964-2965
Cook, Dorothy Wilkinson (antecedents) …………………………………………………………2966-2969
Cook, John M.  (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………3417-3466
Cooper, Jacob F.  (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………3467-3471
Cooper, Lucinda Williams (antecedents) ………………………………………………………..3181-3184
Courtney, Marilynn King (antecedents) ………………………………………………………….2970-2972
Craft, Janice Marie (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………………236
Cress family ………………………………………………………………………………………………….237-242
Cripe family ………………………………………………………………………………………………2441-2496
Cromer, Mary   (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………1535-1538
Crow family ………………………………………………………………………………………………2498-2630
Cunningham family …………………………………………………………………………………….1585-1606
Cunningham, William (descendants) ………………………………………………………………2631-2671
Curtis, Harvey Hoover (descendants) …………………………………………………………….3472-3477
Darkwood, Ruth (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………..243-246
Daufel, Simon Paul (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….714-738
Day family ………………………………………………………………………………………………..1756-1758
Dawalt, Samuel (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………3306-3318
Denman, Mary C.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………. 2973-2984
Densmore family ………………………………………………………………………………………..3168-3177
Detro, Christena (descendants) …………………………………………………………………… 1122-1132
DeWeise, Nancy (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………..499-515
Dice, Michael David (descendants) …………………………………………………………………..247-250
Dickey, Lydia (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………………836-933
Dill, Mary Jane Raymont (antecedents) ………………………………………………………….3080-3083
Dillman family …………………………………………………………………………..1296-1325, 1607-1613
Divelbiss family ………………………………………………………………………………………….1614-1661
Doak family ………………………………………………………………………………………………1662-1710
Doan, Joseph (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………….251-257
Donaldson, John (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………………258-265
Doud family ………………………………………………………………………………………………3478-3515
Douglas, Keith H.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………..2985-2986
Draving, John ………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 1711
Dray, Marilynn Beth (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………… 984
Dunn, John F.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………..2987-2988
Ebling, Albert (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………..3516-3546
Elmrich, Caroline Ginder (antecedents) …………………………………………………………2990-2992
Erb, Jacob (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………………..268-283
Felder family ……………………………………………………………………………………………..1711-1716
Finnegan, Frances Fern (antecedents)……………………………………………………………………… 284
Finster, Connie Carol (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………….2672-2680
Fischvogt family …………………………………………………………………………………………1717-1743
Fisher, Sarah Jane (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………….49-72
Fitzgerald, Joanna (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….. 190-219
Fletcher, Allison (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………. 1745-1748
Flitcraft family …………………………………………………………………………………………..2681-2709
Frick family ………………………………………………………………………………………………….285-300
Friend, Gerald D.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………………2989
Fritz, Harriet (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………….3516-3546
Ginder, Caroline (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………..2990-2992
Ginder, Cornelia (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………..2993-2996
Ginder, Hester A.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………..2997-2999
Ginder, Lucinda (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………3000-3004
Glick, Leah ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 1150
Godfroy family ……………………………………………………………………………………………..302-340
Godfroy, Francis ………………………………………………………………………………………………. 1749
Godfroy, James ………………………………………………………………………………………………….1145
Good, Delilah (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………………934-953
Graf, Casper (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………….2710-2726
Graham, Catherine Iva (descendants) ………………………………………………………………..818-825
Graham, Ruby Elizabeth (antecedents) …………………………………………………………..3005-3006
Guyer, Catherine (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….2429-2440
Guyer, Samuel (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….1750-1755
Hahn family …………………………………………………………………………………………….. 1756-1758
Hamilton, Hannah (descendants) …………………………………………………………………. 1897-1908
Hanaway, Frances (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………..2953-2954
Hanaway, Velva Boyden (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………. 341-342
Hann, John (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………… 3547-3563
Harlan, Stephen (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………. 1759-1783
Harrell family …………………………………………………………………………………………… 3564-3667
Harter, Thomas O. ……………………………………………………………………………………. 1784-1793
Hartleroad family ……………………………………………………………………………………….1794-1829
Hartlerode, Hester A. Ginder (antecedents) …………………………………………………….2997-2999
Harvey, Charles C. …………………………………………………………………………………… 2498-2499
Heim, Hannah (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………. 3306-3318
Helton, Bonnie Lou (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………….. 48
Hendricks, Susanna (descendants) ……………………………………………………………….  1745-1748
Hiers, Franklin (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….3668-3713
Hileman, Harold D. …………………………………………………………………………………… 3007-3008
Hiner family ………………………………………………………………………………………………….343-356
Hines family ………………………………………………………………………………………………1830-1840
Hines family……………………………………………………………………………………………… 1841-1847
Holcom, Margaret (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………..678-686
Hippenstiel family……………………………………………………………………………………… 1848-1856
Hochstetler, Catherine ………………………………………………………………………………. 2072-2073
Hochstetler family ……………………………………………………………………………………… 2727-2758
Hoeppner, Aneysa M. Long (antecedents) ………………………………………………………3044-3050
Holcom, Mathew (descendants)………………………………………………………………………. 678-686
Hook, Barbara C. Wilson (antecedents) …………………………………………………………3273-3275
Hoover, Jesse Clark (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………357-442
Hopkins family ………………………………………………………………………………………… 1857-1874
Hopkins, Ruby Alberta (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………….443-459
Holland, Huidekoper (descendants) …………………………………………………………………..460-464
Horner,  Jacob (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….1875-1889
Howard-Lilley, Jane Ellen (antecedents) ………………………………………………………..3009-3014
Hower, Jacob (descendants)………………………………………………………………………… 2759-2775
Hunt, Mary ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 1153
Jenkins family ……………………………………………………………………………………………3015-3023
Keller, Jerusha …………………………………………………………………………………………..1373-1378
Kepler, Julia A.  (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….3300-3305
King, Marilynn (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………….2970-2972
Kinney, Peter (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………………465-469
Kinsey, John (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………………. 739-768
Kinzie,  Judia Elizabeth (descendants)………………………………………………………………. 806-817
Kirkwood, Mary (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….1296-1325
Kleppinger……………………………………………………………………………………………….. 1063-1079
Klingelsmith ………………………………………………………………………………………………1080-1105
Klise, Howard (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………. 1106-1117
Knight, Glenn A.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………3024-3027
Koontz, Hannah (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………268-283
Landes, Jacob (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………..1890-1896
Landis, Jacob (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………1897-1908
Lantz, Mary (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………..3287-3299
Lavengood, George (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………476-497
Lee, John (descendants)……………………………………………………………………………… 1909-1910
Letterman, Barbara J.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………..3028
Levanaugh family………………………………………………………………………………………. 3564-3667
Levengood, Jacob (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………470-497
Levengood, John (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………470-497
Lighty faimly ……………………………………………………………………………………………..1910-1923
Lilley, Bobby C.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………….3029-3043
Litzenberger, Zagonyi …………………………………………………………………………………2776-2843
Long, Aneysa M.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………3044-3050
Longstreth, Oliver (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………499-515
Love, Robert (descendants)………………………………………………………………………… 1118-1121
Lowry family …………………………………………………………………………………………… 1215-1216
Lyons, Esther (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………….. 3051-3060
Lyons, James D.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………………516
McDowell, David Anson …………………………………………………………………………….. 1133-1143
McKay, Ann (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………… 1909-1910
McKay family ………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3714-3771
McKinney family ……………………………………………………………………………………….3709-3713
McKown, James (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………2844-2860
McMillen family ………………………………………………………………………………………………. 1394
Mahurin, Elizabeth …………………………………………………………………………………….2037-2071
Marburger, Elis (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………. 1122-1132
Marquis, Betty (antecedents) ……………………………………………. 220-221, 518-520, 2951-2952
Marks, Lora Elizabeth (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………..1144-1157
Martindale family …………………………………………………………………….. 1158-1169, 2380-2388
Martindale, James (descendants) …………………………………………………………………..2037-2071
Martindale, John (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….1924-2036
Mathias, John U.  (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….521-551
Maus, Carl Vernon (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………………552
Maus family ………………………………………………………………………………………………….553-585
Means, Charles A.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………….. 3061-3064
Metzger, Ted R.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………. 3065-3067
Miller, Catharine (descendants) …………………………………………………………………… 1281-1295
Miller, John J.  (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….. 2072-2073
Miller, Ersie Olive (descendants) …………………………………………………………………1106-1117
Minnick family ……………………………………………………………………………………………553-585
Mongosa, Nathaniel Peter (antecedents) ……………………………………………………… 1170-1179
Mongosoah, John ………………………………………………………………………………………………. 1153
Moulton, John (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………. 2861-2931
Moulton, Joseph (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….2861-2931
Murden family …………………………………………………………………………………………..1180-1207
Murphy, George Graham (descendants) …………………………………………………………2932-2934
Musser, Olive May (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………… 1265-1280
Myers, Henry (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………… 586-642
Myers, Kathryne Z (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………….. 643
Nerge family ……………………………………………………………………………………………..1560-1563
Nichelson family ………………………………………………………………………………………..2074-2082
Noland, Carl (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………………..3068-3073
North, William (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………. 769-776
Nutt, Kenneth Dare (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………….. 644-648
Orpurt, Kenneth L.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………3074-3076
Overholzer, Ethel (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………………. 980
Perkins, Marjorie M.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………….. 2955-2956
Petty, Zeno (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………….. 1208-1214
Philip, Gretchen (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………..2710-2726
Pinkington, Mary E. Williams (antecedents) …………………………………………………. 3185-3190
Powell, Anita Catherine …………………………………………………………………………….. 3077-3079
Pusy, Eliza E. ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 3162-3163
Powell, Esther P. Zartman (antecedents) ……………………………………………………. 3321-3332
Puterbaugh family ……………………………………………………………………………………..2083-2174
Randall, Hulda ……………………………………………………………………………………………..357-442
Rankin family …………………………………………………………………………………………….1662-1710
Rassner family ………………………………………………………………………………………….. 175-189
Rassner family history …………………………………………………………………………………. 1217-1225
Rassner, Amelia Helen (descendants) …………………………………………………………………… 138-174
Raymont, Mary Jane (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………..3080-3083
Reed, David (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………….. 649-662
Reed, Edson S.  (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………663-667
Reed, George (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….. 1226-1264
Reed, Helen Louise (antecedents) …………………………………………………………. 668, 1265-1280
Reed, James (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………………649-662
Reese, Lucinda Ginder (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………. 3000-3004
Reyburn, Julia M.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………..3084-3087
Reynolds, Wilma Wade (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………3088-3090
Rhodes, John …………………………………………………………………………………………… 2176-2243
Rhodes, Patricia A.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………. 3091-4008
Richardson, Kline M (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………… 3109-3111
Richardson, Ruth Tracy (antecedents) …………………………………………………………..3155-3156
Riser family ……………………………………………………………………………………………….1361-1368
Roach, Lillie M.  (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………… 663-667
Robbins family …………………………………………………………………………………………2244-2274
Roem, Anna M.  (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………2405-2411
Ross, Franklin A.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………3112-3120
Ross, Patricia A. Rhodes (antecedents) ………………………………………………………….3091-3108
Runyan, Charles William (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………..669-677
Sayger, Bill (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………………… 3121-3124
Schrock family …………………………………………………………………………………………. 3772-3805
See, Charles (descendants) …………………………………………………………………………..1281-1295
Semans, Deborah (descendants) ………………………………………………………………….. 1118-1121
Shaw, Benjamin Trembly (descendants) …………………………………………………………….678-686
Shaw, Jonathan …………………………………………………………………………………………….. 678-686
Shaw, Mercy (descendants)……………………………………………………………………………. 678-686
Shepler family ……………………………………………………………………………………………2275-2356
Shirk, Marvey J. …………………………………………………………………………………………. 687-711
Shively, Eva P.   ………………………………………………………………………………………3280-3320
Shook, Jasper A.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………….. 3125-3128
Siders, Aaron E.  (antecedents)……………………………………………………………………. 3129-3130
Siders, Edward Eugene ……………………………………………………………………………………… 1146
Siders, Gary R.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………….. 3133-3134
Siders, Lora (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………………..3806-3807
Siders, Sarah E.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………..3131-3123
Slocum family …………………………………………………………………………………………. 2357-2379
Small, M. Rachel (descendants) …………………………………………………………………..1750-1755
Smith, John O. C.  (descendants) …………………………………………………………………. 777-805
Smith, Robert D.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………..712-825
Snider, Iris L.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………………. 826-834
Snyder, Richard L.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………….3135-3152
Snyder, William C.  (descendants) ……………………………………………………………….836-933
Spangler family …………………………………………………………………………………………..1393
Spurlock, Elizabeth (descendants) ……………………………………………………………678-686
Stadlander, Minnie (descendants) ……………………………………………………….. 1717-1743
Steffy, John ………………………………………………………………………………………… 3516-3546
Stepler family ……………………………………………………………………………………………175-189
Stevens, Mary Ethel (descendants) …………………………………………………………. 1910-1923
Stickel family …………………………………………………………………………………………3808-3832
Stinson family ………………………………………………………………………………………………. 1395
Stowman, family …………………………………………………………………………………..1296-1325
Straubhaar, Mary (descendants) ………………………………………………………………… 465-469
Stump, Ephraim Lewis (antecedents) ………………………………………………………….. 981- 982
Swank, Franklin Pierce …………………………………………………………………………. 806-817
Swihart family ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 1326-1357
Templin, Timothy (descendants) ………………………………………………………………..934-953
Thompson, Michael L.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………… 3153-3154
Thornburg, Sarah (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………586-642
Tombaugh, George …………………………………………………………………………………3012-3014
Tracy, Ruth (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………………….. 3155-3156
Trippeer, Richard ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 1358
Trautman, Henrich (descendants) …………………………………………………………….1359-1360
Trissel, Peter (descendants) ………………………………………………………………………..954-978
Tschoop, Regina (descendants) ………………………………………………………………… 1359-1360
Ullery, Jesse ………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3157-3159
Ullery, Louisa Benner ……………………………………………………………………………3157-3159
Vestel, Jemima (descendants) …………………………………………………………………….251-257
Waisner, Robert R.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………….3160-3161
Wagner, Charles A.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………… 979-1006
Walker, Margaret …………………………………………………………………………………. 1539-1541
Wampler, Eva (descendants) …………………………………………………………………… 739-768
Ward family ………………………………………………………………………………………. 2380-2404
Warner, Eva Marie (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………….1007
Watkins, Eliza A. Pusy ……………………………………………………………………….. 3162-3163
Watkins, Ferman L.   ……………………………………………………………………………3162-3163
Weaver, Martha (Mattie) (antecedents) …………………………………………………. 981-983
Webb, Phoebe Ann (antecedents) ……………………………………………………….1008-1009
Weidner, Gertrude (antecedents) …………………………………………………………….3168-3177
Welchley, Magdalena (descendants) …………………………………………………….. 521-551
Weller, Johnny D.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………3164-3167
Wertsbaugher, Mary R.  (descendants) …………………………………………………………….649-662
Wickiser, Lanah (descendants) ………………………………………………………………….. 1369-1372
Wilburn, Shirley (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………… 3178-3180
Wilhelm family …………………………………………………………………………………………1361-1368
Wilkinson, Dorothy Vesper (antecedents) ……………………………….1010-1017, 2966-2969
Williams, Eliza Elliner   (descendants) ………………………………………………………2631-2671
Williams, Lucinda (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………… 3181-3184
Williams, Mary E.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………………3185-3190
Willson, James (descendants)…………………………………………………………………….. 3191-3260
Wilson, Anna M.  (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………….3261-3272
Wilson, Barbara C.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………………… 3273-3275
Wilson, Edward (antecedents) ………………………………………………………………….3276-3279
Wilson, Sally Ault (descendants) …………………………………………………………….. 3191-3260
Wilson, John A.  (descendants) ………………………………………………………………….. 818-825
Wilson, Shirley A.  (antecedents) …………………………………………………………3179-3180
Wilson, William (descendants) ………………………………………………………… 1018-1054
Wise, Andrew (descendants) ………………………………………………………… 1369-1372
Wiseman, Robert D.  (antecedents) ……………………………………………………… 1373-1378
Wohlhueter, Anna M. Wilson (antecedents) ………………………………………………3261-3272
Wolf, Emil Andrew (antecedents) …………………………………………………………….1055-1057
Wylie, Andrew (descendants) ………………………………………………………………1380-1403
Yike, Isaac (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………………3300-3305
Yoder, Isaac (descendants) ……………………………………………………………………….3287-3299
Yoder, Truman R. ……………………………………………………………………………………..3280-3320
Young, Adelia (descendants) …………………………………………………………………..1281-1295
Zartman, Esther P (antecedents) …………………………………………………………….3321-3332
Zartman family ………………………………………………………………………………………. 1841-1847